Auctions

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated 10th March 2014


  • 1. INTRODUCTION
    • This website www.SalvageMarket.co.uk (the "Website") is operated by NSG Limited ("NSG" or "we"), a company incorporated in England (company number 1907 166) and having its registered office at Unity House, Dudley Road, Darlington, County Durham, DL1 4GG. NSA'S VAT Registration number is 493 2788 03.
    • 1.2 We are committed to protecting any data that we collect about you. By using the Website you agree to our use of the data that we collect in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • 2. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
    • 2.1 We collect and process the minimum amount of information about you that is commensurate with providing you with a satisfactory service. This information may include the following data about you:
      • 2.1.1 information that you provide on registration (including your name, company name, address, telephone numbers and email address);
      • 2.1.2 details of transactions you carry out through the Website and any correspondence with you.
      • 2.1.3 details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
    • 2.2 Other information that may be needed from time to time to process a request may also be collected as indicated at the applicable time on the Website.
  • 3. IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES
    • 3.1 We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
    • 3.2 For the same reason we may obtain information about your use of the Website and general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. They help us to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service.
    • 3.3 You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you do this, certain functionality on the Website may be impaired.
  • 4. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    • 4.1 Data collected by us in the UK is held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
    • 4.2 We use all reasonable endeavours to put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the information you provide is secure.
    • 4.3 The Website benefits from a range of security features offered by the host or Website which include fire walls, regular backups, and secure hosting with various security features.
    • 4.4 All reasonable measures are taken to prevent unauthorised access to your information. Our measures may require you to provide additional forms of identity should you wish to obtain information about your account details.
    • 4.5 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk.
  • 5. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
    • 5.1 We use the information collected primarily to process the task for which you visited the Website.
    • 5.2 We may also use the information to keep in contact with you and inform you of developments associated with our business. You will be given the opportunity to remove yourself from any mailing list or similar device.
  • 6. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
    • 6.1 Subject to clause 6.2:
      • 6.1.1 we will not disclose any personal information obtained about you from the Website to third parties except when we need to do so in order to process the transaction, for example, when you bid for a lot your details are passed to the seller or a NSA member in order for them to action or process any bid you make for one of their lots and in connection with processing payments made by you; and
      • 6.1.2 we will not pass your personal data to any other third party unless you have given your consent for us to do so either when you register with us or at some point afterwards.
    • 6.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties (including without limitation the police and the DVLA) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or for the purposes of crime detection or prevention, or for the purposes of fraud protection and for credit control purposes and credit risk reduction or for any purpose associated with your misuse, or suspected misuse, of the Website or in relation to any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.
    • 6.3 We may from time to time provide information of a general nature to third parties - for example, the number of individuals visiting our website or completing a registration form, but we will not use any information that could identify those individuals.
  • 7. YOUR RIGHTS
    • 7.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise such right at any time by contacting us at the address above.
    • 7.2 The Website contains links to other websites which may be owned and operated by third parties. If you choose to use the services provided by those websites, you may be asked by those sites to provide certain personal information. NSA is not responsible for the privacy practices of the proprietors of those websites although its name or logo may appear on those websites. Please read the privacy statements of each and every website that you visit.
  • 8. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
    • 8.1 Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be placed here and will supersede this version of our Policy. We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes in our Privacy Policy. However, we suggest that you read this document each time you use the Website to ensure that it still meets with your approval.
  • 9. CONTACT
    • If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or if you want to know what information we have collected about you, please email us at help@SalvageMarket.co.uk . You can also correct any factual errors in that information or require us to remove your details from any list under our control. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.